PDA

View Full Version : Mic in vista?



Scott11x
28-05-2009, 12:07 PM
Hey guyd new tot he forums but everywhere i post this problem i never get a responce :( hopefully yall are better...

anyway i have a pretty damn good mic that works perfect for xp but when i use it on my pc which is vista heh wouldnt you guess it doesnt work..

i go to sound and recording tab and in there is

Microphone
High Definition Audio Device
(Check mark) Working

Microphone
High Definition Audio Device
Currently Unavalible

Line In
High Definition Audio Device
Currently Unavalible

and Show diabled devices and disconnected devices are checked

i tried recording with the mic part of my headphones up to the ear peices and played a video off of youtube and i could hear something.. but when i try to talk into the mic and playback i hear absolutely nothing... not sure whats up

also i bought my pc from rent a center so i dont see any reason that it would not be compatible with vista and mics..

please help if you can thanks in advance

Speedy Gonzales
28-05-2009, 12:23 PM
Is any there anything else under the microphone entry to choose from?? You definitely wont get anything, if its not available

wainuitech
28-05-2009, 12:24 PM
Welcome to PF1 - Assuming your Mic is plugged into the front connector: ( if not plug it into the rear - Pink Socket(usually))

In the task bar -Double click on the High Audio Speaker, usually orange in colour.

Do you get This Here (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Front_Audio.jpg) If so , click on the Boost (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Boost.jpg) and crank it up, see if the mic Works.

If it is showing - One thing else to try, go into the control Panel, in the classic View open " speech Recognition options" OR click start, type in Speech - the select Setup microphone - Example (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Setup_Mic.jpg) - and work through the instructions.

Scott11x
28-05-2009, 05:03 PM
no i dont see anything else all i see in my sound, video and game controllers is High Definition Audio Device will this work? becuase im in a gmaing clan that requires a mic so any help is great

wainuitech
28-05-2009, 06:27 PM
Lets see if the mic is even being detected -- Open the speech Recognition options as I mentioned before - click on set up microphone -- Do you get the wizard or This error message (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Speech.jpg) --- Can we also assume going by the pictures that they are the same ?? ( with the exception of the game controller)

Also is the Mic plugged into the front or back of the PC ?

Might sound silly - but you have got it plugged into the pink socket, and not turned off on the head set ?

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 11:41 AM
i did the speech thing an it says it cannot hear me also i have a plantonics headset so would i need to download drivers for my mic so it would work? or does that sound stupid.. or would i have to go to microsoft which is the driver for my sound card and download different drivers? if so could you get me a link to download a microsoft driver to work for mics? my sound card is a High Definition Audio Device from microsoft

Speedy Gonzales
29-05-2009, 11:54 AM
It'll be easier to find out what the brand/model of the motherboard / system is. Then go to the site and download the audio drivers, then install them

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 01:08 PM
how do i find out what brand/model of the motherboard / system i have?

Speedy Gonzales
29-05-2009, 01:12 PM
See if this tells you (http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php). Download it, install it, then run it

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 02:17 PM
ok i downloaded that cool program btw ok so my mainboard says

Mainboard - Dell Inc 0FP406

my operating system i guess what you meant by system is windows vista (tm) home premium edition is that what you wanted to know? if so could you show me alink to download the correct drivers for my pc so i can use my mic b/c im not sure i would be able to find it

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 02:23 PM
woops think i gave you the wrong mainboard not motherboard my motherboard i belive is the chipset in pc wizard so its nVidia nForce 410 unless the mainboard is the motherboard lol not sure sorry for the confusion and thanks for all your help so far

Agent_24
29-05-2009, 04:12 PM
You don't need drivers for a microphone. It's just simple audio equipment like a speaker.

You do however need the proper drivers for your sound card.

If the microphone works fine in XP then the problem with Vista is either a driver or configuration issue.

Mainboard = Motherboard = Mobo, however nForce 410 is just the chipset on it.

Dell Inc 0FP406 sounds correct. However that is not very useful.

Obviously your system is a Dell. If you can tell us what model it is (eg: Dell Dimension 500) that will help

wainuitech
29-05-2009, 04:23 PM
When you installed Vista, Was it a Recovery CD or a Stand alone Vista install.

According to the motherboard numbers given, "Mainboard - Dell Inc 0FP406' That board comes in the C521 -- Is This your PC (http://supportapj.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WLH&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=DIM_P4_C521&hidos=WW1&hidlang=en&TabIndex=) - if so download the Drivers and install them.

To check if it is a driver issue, click start, type in Device - open device manager - if theres a driver problem there will be a ? or ! in the sound and audio devices.

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 04:38 PM
i have a Dell Dimension C521 so what drivers do i need to download, the link you gave me above http://supportapj.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WLH&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=DIM_P4_C521&hidos=WW1&hidlang=en&TabIndex=

in there i see

Integrated Sound Blaster Audigy ADVANCED HD Audio for Vista and

STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio in the audio download section for a 32 bit vista

do i need to download one of them or do yall know what i need to download now that you know the model of dell ihave?

oh also i bought my pc from a rent a center which came with vista so i didnt install vista myself

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 05:05 PM
also i before i posted here i tried yahoo answwers and some guy just said its not my driver if i can hear sound from my headphones/speakers, its my sound card setting but i dont know what he talking about i think ill stick with your guys ways but yea i can hear sound right now just my mic isnt working on vista and can work on xp so just respond to my last post and ignore this post

Scott11x
29-05-2009, 07:08 PM
ok i downloaded STAC 92XX C-Major HD Audio and tried using my mic in ventrillo but still had no luck for it working so i downloaded Integrated Sound Blaster Audigy ADVANCED HD Audio for Vista and tried to go to vent but it said i didnt have any sound device to even use my mic so i re downloaded the STAC one and it says my rear mic is working but it doesnt work in vent or any games im confused hope yall have better luck with this then i have please help if you can thansk in advance

Scott11x
30-05-2009, 01:47 PM
bump thx in advance really need this help

wainuitech
30-05-2009, 02:08 PM
Take one step at a time -- as per my previous Post -- What was the result:


To check if it is a driver issue, click start, type in Device - open device manager - if theres a driver problem there will be a ? or ! in the sound and audio devices.

Scott11x
30-05-2009, 02:14 PM
i went to device manager, clicked on sound and video game controllers and it says SigmaTel High Definition Audio CODEC which i installed last night as i mentioned in my previous post, and that was the result, any idea?

wainuitech
30-05-2009, 03:11 PM
As long as you are 100% positive the mic is OK -- open the HD speaker from the task bar , Check These settings (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Device_Settings.jpg).

One other thing, does the PC have a seperate Sound Card or are in inputs on the Motherboard.

Also check this - right click the orange Speaker / Audio Devices / Recording / Click The Microphone( may be grayed out) Properties / Levels Tab -- ( on this PC) Should be right up high (Blue Speaker on the right) should NOT have a red Circle ( Thats muted) -- Enhancements tab - only thing ticked = DC offset Cancellation

Scott11x
30-05-2009, 03:33 PM
um i dont have realtek the setting you just showed me ill show some screenshots of what i have

hope these help some

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/6977/ddbddjkd.jpg

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/4957/asdass.jpg

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/2160/memememeo.jpg

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/9055/soundcard.jpg

so im not sure how to get to my sound card settings... man why is this so confusing? i thought all the new pc's would be able to use mics on them.. hope i can get this fixed and for yall to be able to help me further, thanks in advance

wainuitech
30-05-2009, 04:17 PM
All new PC's should be able to use the mic's - Looking at the pic's it shows the Headphones connected, and every thing else looks right - Its almost as if the mic plug is in the wrong place.

Only thing I can think of at the moment - I assume the head set/Mic has two 3.5mm Plugs, One should go into the Mic ( pink) the Head Phones into the green.

Does the rear audio sockets look similar like these (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/DSC01052_[Desktop_Resolution].JPG), or are they further down the case. ( excuse the poor quality, its dark under the desk :lol: )

Are you able to take a Picture of how they are connected ? -- Might be easier to find out what the hells going wrong.

Scott11x
30-05-2009, 04:32 PM
they are connected right trust me, dont have a camera to take a pic or i would but they are connected correcly in the back, its more in the middle of the panel

Scott11x
30-05-2009, 05:12 PM
didnt mean to say middle, its more near the top of the back panel

wainuitech
30-05-2009, 05:28 PM
Hmmmm OK next step I would try is a stand alone mic instead of the integrated one - this is only to test the Mic and make sure it is working as it should.

The setting provided look right - But what is a bit of a worry, the first Picture you posted : The head Phones say Rear mic- (that may be natural for those) AND the Line in is visible as well.

Its almost as if the Headphones think they are the Mic.

I just plugged in a set of headphones with built in Mic, the mic lit up, but NOT the Line in.

Edited: Mind you being a Dell - god knows what they have done - seen it happen a few times where things dont always work as they should - they usually do work, just the settings may need to be different.

Try a stand alone Mic and see what happens.

Scott11x
30-05-2009, 05:58 PM
um i dont have a stand alone mic is there any other way to est it or what not? or do you know what might be the prob? and my old xp was a dell also so im not sure if dell is there prob but it might be im just really confused of why its not working...

wainuitech
30-05-2009, 06:22 PM
I'm out of ideas currently - I do this for a living, and as I mentioned the next thing I would do is try another mic, that way it will confirm or eliminate it -- it could an odd setting someplace.

As I mentioned before "The head Phones say Rear mic" --- got a gut feeling it shouldn't.

About the only other thing I can think of right now - disconnect the Mic plug only (pink one) - see what the current icon saying "rear mic" now says - then see if you can hear anything from the headphones.


I can now see why other help forums have not been able to advise you - things are not working as "Standard".

Scott11x
31-05-2009, 08:00 AM
ok so an update and some bad news.. my friend who is pretty good a pc's and all thought he knew the solution and gave me this link for the best driver for my system http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R157052&SystemID=DIM_P4_C521&servicetag=7SVRSC1&os=WLH&osl=en&deviceid=8907&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=3&fileid=209657

so i installed that and then all of a sudden i have no sound... i tried a driver roll back to my previous driver to where it actually worked but it didnt i still have no sound so i tried a system resotre to a time where it worked and no it still doesnt... i get this error when i try to start Windows Audio in the services

http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/9936/hhhhhx.jpg

any idea? please help thanks

wainuitech
31-05-2009, 10:02 AM
my friend who is pretty good a pc's and all thought he knew the solution In other words a wanna be.

Thats why you should only use the drivers provided for the model of your PC, which you already had.

Have you tried going in to programs and features, uninstall the drivers ( sometimes they show , sometimes they wont) You could go into the device manager and uninstall, but when the PC reboots it will load in the drivers again, dont know if it would load in the correct ones.

Since this has now turned into a utter mess :groan: - If it were me I would save any data - and wipe the drive / reinstall Vista - the original install may have not gone in correctly, this may be one cause of the problem. (seen it happen many times) In fact I have a customers HP Vista PC in the workshop now - Graphic driver problem / wont load.