Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    Hi,
    I am having some issues with programs locking up and causing my PC to restart. When it restarts I get this message, "Verifying DMI Pool Data...AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI. Once in a while I will get a message to insert boot from disk. I currently boot from HDD.
    This is a fairly new PC. I built everything recommended by a friend. This should be Screaming and it barely runs. I have had nothing but problems with the HDDs, CPU, and MOBO. This is what I have currently inside:

    CPU Type: 2.7GHz DualCore AMD Athlon 64 X2, 2700 MHz (13.5 x 200) 5200+
    Motherboard Name: Biostar A770 A2+
    RAM: 4G
    OS: Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate
    HDD: ST3500630AS ATA Device
    VIDEO: NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT

    If I was going to do this again, I would have used INTEL and WD HDDs. I have never had any issues with those.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Surounded by Turkeys
    Posts
    11,609

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    I would have chosen an Asus board they work well with AMD and Intel as you say it should be flying along What brand is the HDD and is it Vista 32 bit or 64 bit?
    If it is not broke, don't make it broker by trying to make it better. (This applies specifically to PJ)

    Brook Waimarama sanctuary
    3D printing

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Taupo
    Posts
    42,192

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    Are you using it in AHCI or IDE mode?? Your prob sounds exactly like this prob. By the looks of it doesnt like RAID or SATA / AHCI mode.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    Try looking in the Reliability monitor.
    Run>perfmon /rel>Have a look at if it tells you what is happening when it crashes/freezes

    Does it happen in safe mode?

    Blam


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Taupo
    Posts
    42,192

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    It doesnt sound like its freezing or crashing it cant even get into windows. It hangs on the post screen

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Plimmerton
    Posts
    2,542

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    There can't be a simple answer to this very frustrating problem so I would suggest you spend a couple of hours googling. Just searching on "dmi pool data" got MANY relevant-sounding sites.

    If I was to hazard a guess I would go for the HDD/BIOS settings. Maybe I would repeatedly load from a boot CD and run diagnostics etc to see whether the problem is repeated with the HDD side-lined.

    Anyway, best wishes and let's know how you go.

  7. #7
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    13,174

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    A friend of mine has a PC and the message "AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI!" comes up often.

    The PC runs perfectly though.

    I think your problem is something else

    What is your PSU?
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    Thanks for all the suggestions. Here is some more info that was requested.

    I originally bought an Asus board but it was defective and sent back.
    Same with the first AMD processor I have that I couldn't send back.

    I have 2 Seagate 500G HDDs. The 1st one gave me disc errors right away. I can't get anyone to replace it because it is an OEM Drive. That's why I thought the 2nd HDD is crapping out on me.

    I also thought maybe it was a cooling issue but I have 3 cooling fans plus the Thermaltake fan I have.

    Vista 64 Bit
    RAID/SATA
    HDDs - Seagate (I discovered they are OEM drives.)
    PCU - LC-A420ATX power supply

    Ran>perfmon and it seems the applications stop working and then the PC isn't shut down properly. Mainly cause it just reboots it self. I already knew all that. Just no explanation as to why?

    After reading Speedy Gonzales's post, maybe it is my MOBO.

    I have yet to try anything in SAFE MODE yet. That is on my TODO List.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Taupo
    Posts
    42,192

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    Who said you couldnt take the hdd and cpu back because the hdd was OEM?? If it dies the shop should replace it, it doesnt matter if its OEM or whatever.

    I had an AMD OEM CPU. Because another shop killed the mobo it was going to go on, I took it back to the shop I got it from. And replaced the AMD mobo with an Intel.

    The shop (where I brought the AMD from) wasnt going to give me anything. But after I explained that the other shop killed the mobo, there was no point in having it, they didnt give me the full refund. But they did give me over 1/2 of what it was worth

    If its under warranty, take it back. What RAID were you using, and is this 2nd hdd the hdd you used for the RAID? Did you reformat this 2nd hdd (if it was the other hdd you used for RAID, since the 1st one died)?

    Could be why its playing up
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 14-05-2009 at 06:35 PM.

  10. #10
    Computer "Specialist" Agent_24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    13,174

    Default Re: AMD Data Change...Update New Data to DMI

    Your LC-A420ATX PSU - is it a TurboLink? If so, it's horrible and may be the problem.

    What you may not know is that cheap and nasty PSUs really are bad. You might think they just output electricity, and as long as it's the correct voltage it will work. Wrong.

    Cheap PSUs when run near or at their limits usually produce unclean power (lots of interference/ripple etc) and cause all manner of things to go wrong. Including hardware damage. Often they will actually blow up due to lack of protection circuitry (or ones that are calibrated way too high)

    There's a reason the PSU that comes with a cheap case is cheap, and you can buy other ones for many more dollars. Because those ones are actually good.

    More on this PSU here: http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=413081 Especially what Oklahoma Wolf says, who has done many PSU reviews on www.jonnyguru.com

    More information on what makes a bad PSU and why most PSU reviews are wrong: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/410

    All up, I personally would have your PSU marked up there on the list of suspect items. I suggest you borrow a decent branded PSU eg: Enermax/Antec/Silverstone/Corsair etc and test it out in your PC.

    Or if you can't do that, you can probably take your PC down to your local PC shop and get them to test it with a good PSU. Probably they'll do it for free if you ask nicely
    Non-system disk or disk error. Replace and strike any key when ready.

Similar Threads

  1. k8 npt change data
    By bhavesh00019 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-09-2008, 06:57 PM
  2. Excel 2000 data format change?
    By Billy T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-04-2008, 10:49 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 28-12-2007, 03:04 PM
  4. Use Cellphone + Data Cable for Mobile Data?
    By Ash M in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-09-2005, 07:36 PM
  5. How to change key field data
    By tvg70 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-08-2005, 08:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •