Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1

    Default Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    I am trying to access my modem's web interface to set up port forwarding but the above address does not work

    I have ST536 v6

    Cheers
    JL

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    24,636

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    Are you sure its 254 ??

    Open a Command Prompt - type in ipconfig Under Default gateway will be the correct address. The in your address bar ( Use IE) http:// whatever the gateway is. Eg: http://192.168.1.254

    Edited: several places have said the default gateway is now 10.0.0.138
    Last edited by wainuitech; 03-05-2009 at 04:02 PM.
    One thing positive about Windows 10 is that there is never a dull moment anymore on ye olde computer

  3. #3

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    The default gateway is 192.168.1.1, buit that is my router

    I want tp access modem interface.

    thanks you
    JL

  4. #4
    Computer Tech
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Whangarei
    Posts
    5,702

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    Quote Originally Posted by JL98 View Post
    The default gateway is 192.168.1.1, buit that is my router

    I want tp access modem interface.

    thanks you
    JL
    The router is the modem unless you have a seperete wireless router??

  5. #5

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    Huh I'm confused?

    I have a modem and a router.

    I can access the router fine, and I can port forward on router but I can't do it on modem also.

    Port forwarding not working, so I did research and I sae \\w that people on this forum say need to forward port on modem, but I can't access modem.
    JL

  6. #6
    IT Contractor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,677

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    Are you certain you have physically separate modem & router? If so, the modem will not be on the same subnet as the PC & the router's LAN interface, it will be on the routers WAN interface.

    If that's the case, you can either find the gateway IP from the routers WAN interface, or youse tracert (e.g. tracert www.google.co.nz) to see what hop is after the router's IP.

    However, since the ST536 is a router/modem in one unit, I'm pretty sure you do NOT have a separate modem.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    I still have no idea, I have a seperate modem and router

    modem is ST536 and router is a linksys model, it is wireless.

    how do I find out? tracert gives me many many ips

  8. #8
    IT Contractor
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,677

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    Can you post the first 2 or 3 results from the tracert please.
    Is the ST536 plugged in to the WAN/Internet port on the Linksys device?

  9. #9
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    24,636

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    If you cant get into the modem Via the router, then disconnect the router, plug the PC directly into the modem, IPCONFIG the address to make sure you are entering the correct one, and it should open up its menus/Login Page.

    The port forwarding should really be done in the router though, as the modem will only be issuing one address, the router is what splits it out to multi addresses.

    Edited: just a thought - What firewall do you have installed - and are you letting / Set the full IP range through it, 192.168.1.1 -192.168.1.254 ??
    Last edited by wainuitech; 05-05-2009 at 09:38 AM.
    One thing positive about Windows 10 is that there is never a dull moment anymore on ye olde computer

  10. #10
    Member bk T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    5,479

    Default Re: Cannot access 192.168.1.254!

    I'm having the same set up as yours: ST536 (ADSL modem) is connected to Linksys Wireless Router. Do you have any problems in connecting to the Internet? I have to change to IP of the Linksys Wireless router to 192.168.2.1 (from 192.168.1.1 - default) in order to get the 2 to work properly. I was trying to change the default IP of ST536 (192.168.1.254) but could not find any options to do so. The configuration of ST536 is NOT user friendly at all.

    Well, you should be able to access the Web interface by using 192.168.1.254 unless it has been changed. Would appreciate it if you could guide me through to change the default IP.

    If you're having problem in accessing the Web interface using 192.168.1.254, you may reset it to factory defaults by pressing the little tiny pinhole at the back of the modem. Caution: You may have to re configure it - re enter your ISP's username and password, etc.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2005, 07:55 PM
  2. MS Access 2
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-11-2001, 10:18 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-06-2000, 11:45 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19-06-2000, 11:40 AM
  5. Access
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-1999, 12:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •