Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Trying to fiddle less! R.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Definitely getting colder!
    Posts
    1,324

    Unhappy Runtime error - MCU.exe

    Today's irritation! I've been out taking pics with my Canon camera. I use Zoombrowser Ex 6.2.1 to download with a card reader. Usually everything is AOK, but today it gives me this error:

    'Runtime error. Program C\Program Files\Canon\Zoombrowser Ex MCU\MCU.EXE'

    And won't download. I have downloaded another way - but I'm used to doing it this way, so would like to repair. I installed the latest version of Zoombrowser this last week, so reinstalled it again, but with no success in fixing it.

    OS - Windows XP Pro - all patched and up-to-date. The usual virus etc protection.

    Any suggestions would be gratefully received!
    Now-if I could just remember where I left my brain...

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    42,900

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    Any program should work if you want to add photos to it

    If you use a card reader.

    Install Picasa, Irfanview or The Gimp. All of these are free

  3. #3
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    21,787

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    To transfer your photos all you need is Windows Explorer. Cut or Copy and Paste.

    The use whatever editing program you fancy to amend them.
    wipe your paws.

  4. #4
    Trying to fiddle less! R.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Definitely getting colder!
    Posts
    1,324

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    I think the solution is a programming solution - perhaps Visual Basic. I'm not au fait with that though!

    I know I can 'sort' it by other computing solutions - I was interested in 'fixing' Zoombrowser if I could...
    Now-if I could just remember where I left my brain...

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    R.M., found a solution yet? Got the same problem here. Know I can use other methods but I like possibility of zoombrowser to rename the files automaticly (shooting date + sequencenr.) during download. Do you know another tool that can do that?

    Removed zoombrowser and reinstalled 6.0 from CD. Nothing. Downloaded latest update and installed 6.2.1c, nothing...

  6. #6
    Senior Member Blam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7,382

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    I think Picasa does it IIRC.


  7. #7
    Trying to fiddle less! R.M.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Definitely getting colder!
    Posts
    1,324

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    Quote Originally Posted by Wingflyer2 View Post
    R.M., found a solution yet? Got the same problem here. Know I can use other methods but I like possibility of zoombrowser to rename the files automaticly (shooting date + sequencenr.) during download. Do you know another tool that can do that?

    Removed zoombrowser and reinstalled 6.0 from CD. Nothing. Downloaded latest update and installed 6.2.1c, nothing...
    No, I didn't manage to fix it - reinstalled my Acronis image of C Drive (that has got me out of a number of pickles in the last year - well worth the money - although changes to NZ dollar probably has made it more expensive now).

    There are a number of programs that do what you want - Photoshop, ?Elements, ? Bridge, perhaps Picasso. There are 'no cost' programmes that image your c drive - worth looking at I think.
    Now-if I could just remember where I left my brain...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Runtime error - MCU.exe

    I uploaded some photos yesterday morning. This morning I installed Windows 7 onto a spare partition I have for messing around with other OS'es. This evening I tried uploading some photo's and got this exact same message from zoombrowser. I know where I would point the finger of suspicion.

    I keep 'my documents' in separate folders on a completely isolated raid partition to simplify sharing between XP and Vista (plus linux). When I setup Windows7, I created a homegroup and allowed it to share pictures/music/videos.

    Booting back into Vista, at least the pictures and music directories reported requiring permissions to be changed to access them while 'My Documents' did not. Since I had not shared this it seems to be related.

    Now if I could work out how to undo this...

    And to fix it, I went to Pictures->properties->security, noticed that it had set the permissions for my primary user account to read/execute and reapplied the full control.

    Phew!!
    Last edited by sluggy; 16-03-2009 at 08:45 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime Error
    By LarsJohann in forum PressF1
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 14-12-2008, 12:16 PM
  2. Runtime Error!
    By Strommer in forum PressF1
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 18-02-2008, 06:03 PM
  3. Runtime error
    By alands in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-04-2004, 12:03 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-04-2002, 12:17 AM
  5. Runtime Error
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-08-2000, 09:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •