Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Mixed Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Invercargill
    Posts
    2,686

    Default How Do You Ping A Modem-Router?

    Forgive me, I know this s simle stuff to most of you.

    I had to wake up a router tonight and tried to get ipconfig up on the Run command. The screen appeared for about a second and then vanished. Three tries.

    So I tried Cmd and that stayed open. Entered "ping" and got stuff telling me is was an invalid command.

    Hmmm....luckily I'd written down the default ip address http://192.168.1.1 and entered that. Didn't tell me anything about packets sent and received but when I glanced at the router there were lots of lights going and I looked upon my work and saw that it was good......


    Sheer luck more likely. So, what should I have done and why did the ipconfig screen disappear?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    43,108

    Default Re: How Do You Ping A Modem-Router?

    ping 192.168.1.1 if thats the ip of the router

    Thats it. No " "

    You have to run a command from the command prompt, not run it from start/run. Thats why it closes

  3. #3
    Mixed Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Invercargill
    Posts
    2,686

    Default Re: How Do You Ping A Modem-Router?

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedy Gonzales View Post
    ping 192.168.1.1 if thats the ip of the router

    Thats it. No " "

    You have to run a command from the command prompt, not run it from start/run. Thats why it closes
    Ah thanks Speedy. I didn't use the "" "" marks for ping but thanks for clarifying. And ipconfig now makes sense. Cheers

  4. #4
    Debiant Myth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    DFT
    Posts
    5,387

    Default Re: How Do You Ping A Modem-Router?

    When I self-taught myself DOS, I found this site to be an enormous help. Shows the correct syntax, and gives examples
    Some of the commands are irrelevant for XP onwards, but ping and others will always have a use.
    (morganj): 0 is false and 1 is true, correct?
    (alec_eso): 1, morganj

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16-07-2008, 06:22 PM
  2. I can ping the router but not the DNS!!!
    By jthornburgh in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-04-2006, 10:15 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27-02-2004, 12:32 AM
  4. internet gateway PC - can't ping router
    By falvrez in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17-07-2003, 10:47 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-07-2003, 07:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •