Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    17

    Default K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    Hello,

    Every time I boot up I get this message : Verifying DMI pool data, K8 NPT
    Data Change.........Update New Data to DMI...
    Does any body knows what this means or fix it??
    Message shows for about 10 seconds then windows boots.

    Any suggestions would be great.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Taupo
    Posts
    42,160

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    Sent u a PM Rayman.

    Dont know whether the link I gave to you in PM was allowed to be posted here.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    I need help on this one, too.

    Can you send a Public message for the answer, please?

    Thanks

    I'm using Vista. Just before this happened. I was wanting to look at the registry and ran a file called reg.reg by mistake. I don't know if that is the problem or something else, but that's the only thing I know I did differently.

    Also: on mine, Windows Vista will not boot and I cannot "repair" from the upgrade CD, it won't boot either.
    Last edited by jawstcoc; 17-06-2007 at 06:06 AM. Reason: additional information

  4. #4
    They call me David... The_End_Of_Reality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,849

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    jawstcoc, you need to give more info on the PC, is it set to boot from CD before the HDD in the BIOS?

    What actually happens when you try to boot normally?

    NOTE: a PM is a Private Message

    Also, it might be better if you start your own thread
    Quote Originally Posted by Me
    It's a harddrive you idiot!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    530

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    Quote Originally Posted by Rayman View Post
    Hello,

    Every time I boot up I get this message : Verifying DMI pool data, K8 NPT
    Data Change.........Update New Data to DMI...
    I also get this message when booting my Gigabyte/AMD X2 motherboard. It started after the BIOS was upgraded, but I wonder why the "Update New Data to DMI" has to happen at every boot. More or less ignore the message these days, but I wonder...

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    "you need to give more info on the PC, is it set to boot from CD before the HDD in the BIOS? What actually happens when you try to boot normally?"

    PC info: It is an ECS GeForce6100SM-M motherboard, 160Gb HD, 1Gb Ram, Vista Basic.

    Bios is now set to boot CD first. It was HD first I changed that after the DMI message. That message still appears before it looks for the CD, but the CD I have says it is Vista upgrade, that may be why it doesn't boot. I don't know.

    What I would like to know is how to fix it. My computer has that message, then goes into a Windows Boot Manager window. I can choose an operating system (Vista is the only choice in the menu, though) Or I can do a memory diagnostic.

    If I choose the OS, it gives another window that says,

    "Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix this problem:
    1. Insert your Windows Installation disk and restart your computer.
    2. Choose your language setting, and then click "next"
    3. Click "Repair your computer."

    Well, I've done that and as I said, the windows CD is an upgrade and does not appear to auto boot. I have not tried my XP disk though I'm thinking about it, yet I'm hoping not to lose what I've done on this computer with Word and other programs.

    So... I don't know what else to tell you, but if anyone has any answers, I'd really appreciate it.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    Well, here's the latest in my struggle.
    I was able to use the Vista Home Basic CD which apparently is actually a DVD, because that's where I was able to boot up with it.

    I used it to "repair" following the instructions, I was required to go back to a restore point, so it worked.

    However, that message still comes up at the beginning, but at least I'm able to get into Windows on this computer (YEAH!)

    I'll look back to see what anyone says about that message, though, so please respond if you have any info that can be a public, not a private, message.

  8. #8
    They call me David... The_End_Of_Reality's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,849

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    ... Yes... Vista is a DVD...

    So you can get into the PC, but since it is a BIOS issue, what you done in the registry (you should NEVER go into it if you don't know what you are doing) will not have any effect on the BIOS, the BIOS error is shown before the PC even thinks about which OS to boot into...

    Is there any real issue with the message?
    Quote Originally Posted by Me
    It's a harddrive you idiot!

  9. #9
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Among the tea trees
    Posts
    21,454

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    Quote Originally Posted by jawstcoc View Post
    It is an ECS motherboard,
    Theres your problem.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: K8 NPT Data change...Update new data to DMI??

    Have a look at this link http://www.diy-street.com/forum/show...stpost&t=63943.
    I tryed a couple of the things suggested, but still the message appears.
    e.g remove battery for 24 hours.
    I've even disconnected all unused devices and it still shows up, so I don't really know what to try next.
    Still it doesn't seem to stop windows from loading, so maybe i'll just have to live with it for now.
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 5400+ / DFI Infinity INF NF SLI-M2 / 2GB DDR 622 / Geforce 8800GTS 320MB / 2 x 320GB Sata Drives

Similar Threads

  1. k8 npt change data
    By bhavesh00019 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-09-2008, 06:57 PM
  2. Excel 2000 data format change?
    By Billy T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-04-2008, 10:49 PM
  3. Use Cellphone + Data Cable for Mobile Data?
    By Ash M in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-09-2005, 07:36 PM
  4. How to change key field data
    By tvg70 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-08-2005, 08:59 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-12-2003, 05:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •