Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    179

    Post Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    I want to dial nz 0800 no from overseas ( outside nz). How do i start. eg 6490800616263
    AMD64 2800+
    512 DDR400
    Geforce FX 5200 128MB
    WIN XP Pro with SP2
    40GB HDD
    DSE 48/24/48/16 Combo drive
    ASUS 52X CD-rom

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    3,082

    Default Re: Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    How many 0800 numbers do you think even accept calls from overseas?

    Ok so some do but it is only from 40 Counties. You would drop the 0 so it would be +64800xxxxxx

    http://www.telecom.co.nz/content/0,8...0-1026,00.html
    Last edited by PaulD; 21-02-2007 at 11:25 AM.

  3. #3
    Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    6,876

    Default Re: Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    Banks and stuff gen have a alternative number like +64-9 for auckland .. they may allow you to do a collect call.

    For a collect call you may required to call an operator in overseas to get that done. So you may have a small fee for using the operator. Bill can go to the bank or whoever accepts the bill.

  4. #4
    IT Consultant johcar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    North Shore, Auckland
    Posts
    7,735

    Default Re: Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    You'll be lucky to find a NZ 0800 number that you could call from outside NZ. A lot of them won't even accept calls from cellphone INSIDE New Zealand!!

    It is impossible to defeat an ignorant man in argument. -William G. McAdoo, lawyer and politician (1863-1941)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Waiheke
    Posts
    145

    Default Re: Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    There are 0800 numbers that can be called from o'seas. I don't know how to do it, or what any of those numbers are, but it can be done. I had an 0800 number for a while, and Telecom asked me if I wanted people to call it from overseas.

    but what pauld said, try +64 800 xxx xxx

  6. #6
    Senior Member Strommer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Masterton
    Posts
    3,753

    Default Re: Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    I use a KiaOra calling card for international calls, and dial the country code then the 0800 number. Of course it is not free, at least the ones I have dialled but at around 8 cents a minute its no big deal.

    Alternative I have looked up the company via Google and found their direct dial ph number.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Trev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Wish You Were Here
    Posts
    7,597

    Default Re: Dialing 0800 no from overseas

    Intel i5-2500K 3.3GHz Quad Core, Asus P8Z 68-V LE MB, GTX 560 TI 1GB DDR5 graphics card, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 ram , Viewsonic VX2233WM LCD 1080P HD Monitor. Seagate Barracuda 1 TB 64MB Sata3 HD

Similar Threads

  1. AVG dialing up on its own
    By Laraine Chezick in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 01:35 PM
  2. Xtra 0800?
    By Greg in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29-08-2007, 11:55 AM
  3. Dialing up
    By TekRat in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2004, 11:12 AM
  4. ICS not dialing
    By CYaBro in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-01-2003, 10:39 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 31-10-2002, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •