Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16

    Smile Compaq Presario 6000 PC

    Hi

    I've got a Compaq Presario 6000 PC with Windows XP Home, wanting to do to System Recovery on it (like the day it came out of the box) . Do I need the Recovery CDs...?
    I'm asking cause I don't have them...

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member pctek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    In the Wild West
    Posts
    21,774

    Default Re: Compaq Presario 6000 PC

    It might have a recovery partition instead of CDs. When you first switch it on look for a message saying press XXXX Key to do a Recovery.



    Or you could ring Compaq and buy a new set of CDs.....

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Compaq Presario 6000 PC

    I press F8 while its loading up and it comes up with the following:

    Safe Mode
    Safe Mode with Networking
    Safe Mode with Command Prompt
    Enable Boot Logging
    Enable VGA Mode
    Last Known Good Configuration
    Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows Domain Controllers Only)
    Debugging Mode
    Disable auto restart on system failure

    Start Windows Normally
    Reboot
    Return to OS Choices Menu

    and I have no idea which one to choose... :S

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    42,893

    Default Re: Compaq Presario 6000 PC

    Quote Originally Posted by Eminent1 View Post
    I press F8 while its loading up and it comes up with the following:

    Safe Mode
    Safe Mode with Networking
    Safe Mode with Command Prompt
    Enable Boot Logging
    Enable VGA Mode
    Last Known Good Configuration
    Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows Domain Controllers Only)
    Debugging Mode
    Disable auto restart on system failure

    Start Windows Normally
    Reboot
    Return to OS Choices Menu

    and I have no idea which one to choose... :S
    Those options are for XP/Windows not for the PC itself. So, its none of the options above.

    Its most probably F2/F10/F11/F12.

    I would go here

    And find the exact model then go from there.
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 10-12-2006 at 02:48 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Greven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Invercargill
    Posts
    3,740

    Default Re: Compaq Presario 6000 PC

    For compaq it is usually press F10 when the compaq logo comes up, but it doesn't always work. If it does work for you, burn some recovery CDs once you have finished the restore.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Compaq Presario 6000 PC

    When I press F10 Compaq Computer Corp Setup Utility comes up....where from here....???

Similar Threads

  1. Compaq Presario 2500
    By rumpty in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14-01-2008, 09:07 AM
  2. Compaq Presario SR5045AN
    By bk T in forum PressF1
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 06-09-2007, 12:04 PM
  3. Compaq Presario
    By tonybr in forum PressF1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-06-2006, 04:10 PM
  4. Compaq Presario S5020AN
    By jorkel in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-12-2003, 10:03 PM
  5. Compaq Presario drivers
    By maximise in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2003, 10:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •