Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Hiya. I've been having some problems with the orcon provided router, mostly to do with range in our fairly small apartment, and decided to upgrade to a router with better range.
    I bought the TP-LINK Archer C7, but I'm having some issues getting it to connect to the internet, and I'm going round in circles on different forums.

    Is there anyone that knows

    1. Do I need to keep the original router to connect to the optical network terminal? I would like to get rid of this if I can
    2. If the Archer C7 can communicate directly with the optical network terminal, which settings do I need to use?

    Would appreciate your help

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    24,863

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    The Archer C7 should work, just need to change the settings.

    I'm on vodafones FibreX Max, that's basically mimicking UFB, but faster.

    Once I located the actual settings to change, its working, You can try these and see if it works with orcon.

    From the main menu, on the left click on Network - Wan - Top/Center of page,WAN Connection Type,Tell it to detect, it should pick up what you have, Tick Use These DNS Servers, Put in Orcons DNS servers, ( these are listed on Orcons site) Preferred DNS Server: 121.98.0.1 Alternate DNS Server: 121.98.0.2

    Save it, next, go to IPTV (this was the "Gotya" Moment) Make sure VLAN TAG for Internet Service: is enabled, and the number is 10 Then the real "Gotya" Bottom of page,where it says LAN1-4 Mode change to Internet. Save -- That's all I did to get it working. (orcon may need some other settings changed - maybe Chilling Silence or some other member can advise)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TP_Link_C7.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	83.4 KB 
ID:	8052
    Last edited by wainuitech; 18-05-2017 at 10:42 AM.
    One thing positive about Windows 10 is that there is never a dull moment anymore on ye olde computer

  3. #3
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,127

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Yeah most ISP's will default to using VLAN 10 on the WAN, but, you can ring them and ask for it to be an untagged circuit which gives you a truckload more options in terms of what you want to use. Also means you can use Gargoyle firmware on the C7 which I found to be significantly more reliable.

    Wainuitech has posted a good screenshot showing how to make the C7 work with UFB that should allow you to get rid of the crappy one that Orcon provide. Keep in mind that the C7 though is limited to approx 160mbps of NAT throughput so it's only really suitable for 100/20 UFB plans, if you're on 200mbps or Gig UFB, you'll likely want to get yourself something like a Ubiquiti ER-X and then just use the Archer C7 in a WiFi -> LAN bridge mode (Which can operate at significantly faster speeds than when it's NAT'ing).

  4. #4
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    24,863

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Chill, relating to the C7 on FibreX. Not to sure if Orcon needs any other settings to work.

    Yeah a bit slow sometimes

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Speed_Test_Thursday.png 
Views:	63 
Size:	34.1 KB 
ID:	8054

    just jumped the Ditch to Sydney

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Sydney.png 
Views:	59 
Size:	32.1 KB 
ID:	8055
    Last edited by wainuitech; 18-05-2017 at 01:31 PM.
    One thing positive about Windows 10 is that there is never a dull moment anymore on ye olde computer

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Thanks so much guys, will have a play tomorrow and get back to you. Cheers

  6. #6
    Where is Metla these days Chilling_Silence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    17,127

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Quote Originally Posted by wainuitech View Post
    Chill, relating to the C7 on FibreX. Not to sure if Orcon needs any other settings to work.

    Yeah a bit slow sometimes
    They must have done some hardware NAT acceleration in newer firmware versions than I'd tested. Nifty

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Thanks so much for your help guys, working like a dream

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Hello wainuitech,

    Which version of software running on Archer C7?

    I am having issues with configuring vlan 10. it says it only allows to configure 16-4095.

    thanks

  9. #9
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    24,863

    Default Re: Orcon UFB with TP-Link Archer C7 router

    Quote Originally Posted by sgtlim77 View Post
    Hello wainuitech,

    Which version of software running on Archer C7?

    I am having issues with configuring vlan 10. it says it only allows to configure 16-4095.

    thanks
    Hello

    Firmware Version: 3.14.1 Build 150302 Rel. 51815A
    Model Archer Version C7 v2 00000000
    One thing positive about Windows 10 is that there is never a dull moment anymore on ye olde computer

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 21
    Last Post: 23-11-2013, 01:47 AM
  2. Orcon Genious Router - Manual DNS Entry
    By WarNox in forum PressF1
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 02:13 PM
  3. D-link router firmware
    By rumpty in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-05-2007, 01:11 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 08:49 PM
  5. Setting up D-Link router
    By michael_devorms in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 03:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •