Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,934

    Default Need to run 3/4 screens

    My current pc uses a ATI4870 which has 2 dvi ports on it running 2x22' screens, I need to run either one or two more 17' screens off it, does anyone have any suggestions for what I can do?
    Last edited by nedkelly; 29-04-2012 at 11:05 PM. Reason: Idiot
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  2. #2
    mean eating machine ronyville's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Retardville
    Posts
    1,453

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    USB graphics adaptor... have used it a few times to run 4 screens of one pc that didnt have a separate graphics card. You will have to buy 2 adaptors with you want 2 more screens.

    http://www.trademe.co.nz/electronics...-470535041.htm
    Life is a struggle
    It's a fight till the end
    So keep your head up
    And fight like a man

    "If you can believe than you can achieve" - Tupac Shakur

  3. #3
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,934

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    How much can they handle? I was looking at the st-labs one at pbtech cause i have an account from work there.
    http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?z=p&p=ADPSTL14337
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  4. #4
    mean eating machine ronyville's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Retardville
    Posts
    1,453

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    How much can they handle?
    you mean resolution? not really sure, the screens i ran were just 19" 4:3, so they were in 1280x1024. best to check with PBtech.
    Life is a struggle
    It's a fight till the end
    So keep your head up
    And fight like a man

    "If you can believe than you can achieve" - Tupac Shakur

  5. #5
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,934

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    I mean what kind of stuff on the screen, yeah my screens I want to use are 17' squares that do 1280x1024 max.
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  6. #6
    Senior Member Slankydudl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    Easily run four screens... Get a 6870. Can run up too 6 screens using 1 hdmi, 1 dvi and 4 on mini display using splitter cables. And with newer cards coming out its a relativly cheap buy. Also couldnt you use a splitter cavle for dvi on the card or crossfire another card. Buying another 4870 will probably be cheaper than getting those usb converter things.
    Last edited by Slankydudl; 29-04-2012 at 11:58 PM.

  7. #7
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,934

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    I have a pc waiting in the wings, I just need 1/2 more screen until then
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  8. #8
    Senior Member Slankydudl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    851

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    Then a dvi splitter cable is the cheapest way since its only temporary.

  9. #9
    Mac Wiz nedkelly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gulf Harbour
    Posts
    2,934

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    Well temporary for a month or so.
    Quote Originally Posted by nedkelly View Post
    I did not think of that.
    Quote Originally Posted by The Error Guy View Post
    Loving the quote! "I... Did not think of that"

  10. #10
    amateur expert dugimodo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    4,576

    Default Re: Need to run 3/4 screens

    or a cheap 2nd graphics card would probably work if you have the slot/space for it.
    The ITX game machine; Bitfenix prodigy, 550W PSU, i7 3770, 8Gb RAM, 256Gb SSD, R9 290

Similar Threads

  1. run 2 screens at once
    By petemit in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 03:49 PM
  2. 3 screens
    By gary67 in forum PC World Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28-06-2008, 09:39 PM
  3. Log on screens
    By csinclair83 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2004, 11:14 PM
  4. 3 screens
    By Megaman in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29-12-2003, 11:31 AM
  5. 2 Screens
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22-10-1998, 08:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •