Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Top button

  1. #1
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Surounded by Turkeys
    Posts
    11,596

    Default Top button

    At the bottom of each page there is a button that says Top, does it work for you? It doesn't work for me FF6.0.2
    If it is not broke, don't make it broker by trying to make it better. (This applies specifically to PJ)

    Brook Waimarama sanctuary
    3D printing

  2. #2
    Stoopid Irriot! goodiesguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dunedin
    Posts
    2,812

    Default Re: Top button

    it works for me in Cometbird 6.0.2
    An opiniated, but well meaning member

    PC: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3R | GeForce 8600GT | 4GB DDR2 RAM | Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    406

    Default Re: Top button

    Yep, FF 6.0.2

  4. #4
    Almost ReMember Scouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Tasman District
    Posts
    2,311

    Default Re: Top button

    Works okay with simple IE9.

  5. #5
    Soaring like an Eagle gary67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Surounded by Turkeys
    Posts
    11,596

    Default Re: Top button

    Ah it's Erayd's script that stops it working for me, disabled it and it works
    If it is not broke, don't make it broker by trying to make it better. (This applies specifically to PJ)

    Brook Waimarama sanctuary
    3D printing

  6. #6
    Senior Member GameJunkie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    64 Bitville
    Posts
    5,078

    Default Re: Top button

    works for me in FF7b6
    Speed has never killed anyone, suddenly becoming stationary... That's what gets you.


    JOIN THE FREE FORUMS!!!!!!

  7. #7
    Computer Technician wainuitech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    19,240

    Default Re: Top button

    Works OK in IE9 and FF 6.02 (no script) as the small amounts of ads now on the site are not a bother.
    MURPHIES LAW THOUGH ILLOGICAL as per NORMAL IS ACTUALLY THE MOST LOGICAL SOLUTION OF ALL.

    New Forum

  8. #8
    Senior Member Lawrence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: Top button

    Works with Opera 11.51

  9. #9
    Rocket Dog WalOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Ellerslie
    Posts
    3,648

    Default Re: Top button

    Yup, FF 6.02
    I've seen a look in dogs' eyes, a quickly vanishing look of amazed contempt, and I am convinced that basically dogs think humans are nuts.
    - John Steinbeck (author, The Grapes of Wrath)

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Wellington
    Posts
    2,313

    Default Re: Top button

    Works good for me in Opera 11.51
    "I would tell you a UDP joke but you might not get it."

Similar Threads

  1. Hibernate Button
    By mathsgood in forum PressF1
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15-03-2009, 03:24 PM
  2. Button below esc
    By newb. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29-03-2006, 01:04 PM
  3. Button help
    By aidanmaz in forum PressF1
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-09-2005, 03:01 PM
  4. Restart Button
    By WalOne in forum PressF1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-07-2003, 11:07 AM
  5. Start Button
    By in forum PressF1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26-04-2001, 10:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •