Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,540

    Default No broadband or dial-up

    Hi Speedy, should not have mentioned coming into the 21st century!!!

    With it's robots, trojans and virusses.

    Have run your TJ and Malware. Avast and Sygate seemed to have been infected, as they both want to get onto the nett.

    HJT log please Speedy:

    Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
    Scan saved at 10:09:42 a.m., on 19/04/2010
    Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702)
    Boot mode: Safe mode

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastUI.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe

    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.google.co.nz/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
    O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
    O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
    O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RTHDCPL] RTHDCPL.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast5] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast5\avastUI.exe /nogui
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TrojanScanner] C:\Program Files\Trojan Remover\Trjscan.exe /boot
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SmcService] C:\PROGRA~1\Sygate\SPF\smc.exe -startgui
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SmartDefrag] "C:\Program Files\IObit\IObit SmartDefrag\IObit SmartDefrag.exe" /StartUp
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechQuickCamRibbon] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\LWS.exe" /hide
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware] C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe /install /silent
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Logitech Vid] "C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech Vid\vid.exe" -bootmode
    O4 - S-1-5-18 Startup: Dropbox.lnk = C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\Dropbox\bin\Dropbox.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
    O4 - S-1-5-18 Startup: Logitech . Product Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\eReg.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
    O4 - S-1-5-18 Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk = C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
    O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: Dropbox.lnk = C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\Dropbox\bin\Dropbox.exe (User 'Default user')
    O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: Logitech . Product Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\eReg.exe (User 'Default user')
    O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk = C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe (User 'Default user')
    O4 - Startup: Dropbox.lnk = C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Application Data\Dropbox\bin\Dropbox.exe
    O4 - Startup: Logitech . Product Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\eReg.exe
    O4 - Startup: OpenOffice.org 3.2.lnk = C:\Program Files\OpenOffice.org 3\program\quickstart.exe
    O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Google Photos Screensa&ver - res://C:\WINDOWS\system32\GPhotos.scr/200
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
    O16 - DPF: {0742B9EF-8C83-41CA-BFBA-830A59E23533} (Microsoft Data Collection Control) - https://oas.support.microsoft.com/ActiveX/MSDcode.cab
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{6579629A-83AD-4123-9C6B-F32350493B53}: NameServer = 203.96.152.4,203.96.152.12
    O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
    O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - ALWIL Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
    O23 - Service: Canon Camera Access Library 8 (CCALib8) - Canon Inc. - C:\Program Files\Canon\CAL\CALMAIN.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe
    O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
    O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
    O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
    O23 - Service: Process Monitor (LVPrcSrv) - Logitech Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe
    O23 - Service: NMIndexingService - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nero\Lib\NMIndexingService.exe
    O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (nvsvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
    O23 - Service: SmartLinkService (SLService) - - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\slserv.exe
    O23 - Service: Sygate Personal Firewall (SmcService) - Sygate Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Sygate\SPF\smc.exe

    --
    End of file - 6288 bytes


    Ps. Just as well the old IBM Win98SE can be relied upon.

    Lurks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    42,944

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    What do you mean by this ?

    Avast and Sygate seemed to have been infected, as they both want to get onto the net. If you want Avast to update, it has to be on the net

    Whats it doing, or not doing?

    And what do you mean no BB or dialup?? If theyre not working, then how did you get here?

    You can tick these then tick fix checked

    Close browsers

    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TrojanScanner] C:\Program Files\Trojan Remover\Trjscan.exe /boot

    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime

    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"

    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SmartDefrag] "C:\Program Files\IObit\IObit SmartDefrag\IObit SmartDefrag.exe" /StartUp

    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized

    O4 - .DEFAULT Startup: Logitech . Product Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\eReg.exe (User 'Default user')

    O4 - Startup: Logitech . Product Registration.lnk = C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\eReg.exe
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 19-04-2010 at 10:41 AM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,540

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    Thanks Speedy,

    Both Avast and Sygate, have errors and want to send the errors to their respective websites.

    My recent thread mentioned getting Skype and Webcam (Logitech).

    Tested both out yesterday with friend and it worked fine, then all turned to custard when we tried to connect to g/children.

    On dial-up on another pc in another room.

    Still ok to delete the Skype and Logitech in your reply.

    Regards,

    Lurks.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    42,944

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    Also disable windows firewall, if Sygate didnt disable it. Otherwise, they'll conflict. You can tick the logitech entries (its only for the registration). You can tick the skype entry if you want. You can still run it manually

    So this computer youre on now is on dialup or broadband? I could check this out with teamviewer, if you want (hopefully this is on broadband)

    So Avast and Sygate are crashing? What do the errors say?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,540

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    Hi again,

    Sygate has three windows within windows and the last one appearing has:

    C:\documents\*****\*****\smc.exe.mdmp
    C:\documents\*****\*****\appcompat.txt

    Avast

    States no more end points available from the endpoint mapper.

    No bb on this old reliable dial-up machine.

    Sygate has closed MSSE out.

    Tks

    Lurks.

    Ps. will take sick pc out of safe mode and re-boot and get better defs. for the errors.

    l.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    42,944

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    Is XP up to date?? Inc the updates from this mth? By MSSE you mean malwarebytes?
    Last edited by Speedy Gonzales; 19-04-2010 at 11:55 AM.

  7. #7
    Pedantic Bloke Sweep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tokoroa
    Posts
    7,671

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    MSSE = MicroSoft Security Essentials perhaps?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    42,944

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    Yup but it maybe a typo. I thought he meant MBAM. Since Avast is installed.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,540

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    Speedy and Sweep, ok MSE.

    Sygate has a problem and needs to close:

    error signature
    sz appname: smc.exe szappver:5.6.0.2808 szmodname : wgman.dll
    szmodver: 1.1.122.0 offset: 00002b75

    And of course the report does not get sent/saved as a search does not locate:

    C:\docume~1\owner\locals~1\temp\wer22A3.diroo\smc. exe.mdmp
    C:\docume~1\owner\locals~1\temp\wer22A3.diroo\appc ompat.txt

    XP is on auto updates, along with every other essential software. Probabley including all the other s h i t floating around out there, lol.

    Lurks.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Christchurch
    Posts
    1,540

    Default Re: No broadband or dial-up

    One small thing my son-in-law noticed yesterday, was the missing plastic clip on the male connection into the computer, which we will have to take up with TelstraClear.

    Would this have any effect?, I would not have thought so as there are plenty of phone jacks around without one and our one at indoor bowls still rings out.

    l.

Similar Threads

  1. Broadband but Dial-Up??
    By Craig Mellor in forum PressF1
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 16-11-2008, 03:05 PM
  2. TEMPORARY BROADBAND/DIAL UP?
    By cajetan in forum PressF1
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 02:01 PM
  3. Dial-Up v Broadband??
    By B.M. in forum PressF1
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 10-09-2006, 01:51 PM
  4. Broadband speedcomparison with dial up
    By effie c in forum PressF1
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-05-2006, 09:37 AM
  5. Orcon dial-up & broadband
    By stu161204 in forum PressF1
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-11-2005, 07:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •