PDA

View Full Version : Freeview and Prime?



beeswax34
04-07-2008, 07:30 PM
Hello all,

Just got our Freeview HD box and hooked it up all to the TV using HDMI but I can't get Prime on it.

Now, is it because Prime isn't on the Freeview Platform yet or because I should have manually added that channel in?


Thanks :)

Trev
04-07-2008, 07:48 PM
It is not and never well be on Freeview as it is owned by Sky.
:)

beeswax34
04-07-2008, 07:52 PM
It is not and never well be on Freeview as it is owned by Sky.
:)

Ah, thanks. There was talk about porting it over. I mean Prime is free to air anyway. Back to the Antenna + Freeview box configuration then.

trinsic
04-07-2008, 08:19 PM
It is not and never well be on Freeview as it is owned by Sky.
:)

Wrong!

Firstly yes it is operated by Sky. Why isn't it on Freeview? Because Sky do not have rights for broadcasting the programs outside NZ. Australian's can pick up the signal via satellite so it will be introduced to DVB-T only. Prime is making its way to Terrestrial (HD) in the near future.

somebody
04-07-2008, 08:44 PM
Sky is also jumping up and down about the fees they must pay Kordia to broadcast over Freeview.

apsattv
04-07-2008, 10:52 PM
Wrong!

Firstly yes it is operated by Sky. Why isn't it on Freeview? Because Sky do not have rights for broadcasting the programs outside NZ. Australian's can pick up the signal via satellite so it will be introduced to DVB-T only. Prime is making its way to Terrestrial (HD) in the near future.

Nope thats all B.S, long proven to be incorrect. The signal from the D1 Optus Beam over NZ doesn't spill to other Countries.

The real reasons are that Sky doesn't wish to provide any support at all to the Freeview platform.

TVNZ /TVworks / Sky are all at war with each other as TVNZ and Tv3 want major restrictions on some of the major content that Sky shows.

stu161204
04-07-2008, 10:54 PM
Firstly yes it is operated by Sky. Why isn't it on Freeview? Because Sky do not have rights for broadcasting the programs outside NZ. Australian's can pick up the signal via satellite so it will be introduced to DVB-T only. Prime is making its way to Terrestrial (HD) in the near future.

The other reason I have heard about around the place is that Prime is going to be on Sky's own HD system & not on Freeview






Keywords: Freeviewnz, Sky TV, Free view, HD, High Definition.

plod
04-07-2008, 11:36 PM
And yet 3 have let sky broadcast 3 in HD(did that make sense)

legod
05-07-2008, 12:16 AM
Prime is crap anyway.
Apart from Doctor Who (which I've already seen thanks to bittorrent anyway).

stu161204
05-07-2008, 12:35 AM
Prime is crap anyway.

Prime is not all that bad, imo it has had some quite good television series on it eg: Doctor Who, Megastructures, Bondi Rescue, Top Gear etc....

CYaBro
05-07-2008, 01:13 AM
Prime is not all that bad, imo it has had some quite good television series on it eg: Doctor Who, Megastructures, Bondi Rescue, Top Gear etc....

American Chopper :thumbs:

apsattv
05-07-2008, 02:26 AM
And yet 3 have let sky broadcast 3 in HD(did that make sense)

Yes but the details of that arrangement are not public. But a started might be that C4 has moved to channel 12 on the Sky box..

The other thing is there will be no additional cost to get Tv3 in HD you will NOT have to pay the extra $10 sub for Tv3 in HD.

Trev
05-07-2008, 09:43 AM
Prime is not all that bad, imo it has had some quite good television series on it eg: Doctor Who, Megastructures, Bondi Rescue, Top Gear etc....
Stargate Atlantis, Top Gear :thumbs:

plod
05-07-2008, 10:05 AM
Yes but the details of that arrangement are not public. But a started might be that C4 has moved to channel 12 on the Sky box..

The other thing is there will be no additional cost to get Tv3 in HD you will NOT have to pay the extra $10 sub for Tv3 in HD.

You still will need to fork out the $15 rental or the $600 outlay for a box you don't own.
Where is the info about TV3 not being part of the extra $10 sub?
Not doubting you, just curious

paulw
05-07-2008, 11:14 AM
Wrong!

Firstly yes it is operated by Sky. Why isn't it on Freeview? Because Sky do not have rights for broadcasting the programs outside NZ. Australian's can pick up the signal via satellite so it will be introduced to DVB-T only. Prime is making its way to Terrestrial (HD) in the near future.

And pigs will fly..

paulw
05-07-2008, 11:17 AM
Prime is not all that bad, imo it has had some quite good television series on it eg: Doctor Who, Megastructures, Bondi Rescue, Top Gear etc....

Yes Top Gear with it's 10 minutes plus cut out of it and Dr Who with it's accompaning "Confidential" documentry cut from it.. You have to watch UKTV to see the complete Dr Who episode..

Cicero
05-07-2008, 03:19 PM
Hello all,

Just got our Freeview HD box and hooked it up all to the TV using HDMI but I can't get Prime on it.

Now, is it because Prime isn't on the Freeview Platform yet or because I should have manually added that channel in?


Thanks :)
Does that apply to both terrestrial and satellite?

beetle
05-07-2008, 03:45 PM
Just a comment here about freeview.

My dad recently got this connected and set up, he is in his late 70's he had the box installed and then had to learn to fly the install of channels etc all by himself, he admits he was totally lost and took him a long time, he has never used a computer in his life and didnt always understand instructions........ now apart from that i think he is quite disapointed by the type of programs he has to watch, what channels he can watch, and the languages that seem to be on a lot of the programs.

Is this a overall picture of freeview or do we need to look closer at his tunning?

i was thinking about getting it, but now am thinking sky might be be the better option, but i have yet to get a clear picture on my telly and get the tv aerial i have actually working and getting a decent non snow picture at my house first.

and the $ just aint there right now, so its all on hold.

beetle:)

stu161204
05-07-2008, 04:23 PM
Does that apply to both terrestrial and satellite?

Yes.

somebody
05-07-2008, 04:42 PM
Just a comment here about freeview.

My dad recently got this connected and set up, he is in his late 70's he had the box installed and then had to learn to fly the install of channels etc all by himself, he admits he was totally lost and took him a long time, he has never used a computer in his life and didnt always understand instructions........ now apart from that i think he is quite disapointed by the type of programs he has to watch, what channels he can watch, and the languages that seem to be on a lot of the programs.

Is this a overall picture of freeview or do we need to look closer at his tunning?

i was thinking about getting it, but now am thinking sky might be be the better option, but i have yet to get a clear picture on my telly and get the tv aerial i have actually working and getting a decent non snow picture at my house first.

and the $ just aint there right now, so its all on hold.

beetle:)

Is this terrestrial or satellite? Freeview terrestrial only has one non-English channel I am aware of (Maori TV), with the rest being either TVNZ or Canwest stations. It sounds as though he may be tuning into foreign language TV stations using a satellite decoder, rather than "normal" Freeview.

I agree that programming is limited - TVNZ6 and TVNZ7 sometimes have some interesting things on (mainly older programmes), but other than that it's same old same old. It is nice being able to watch some shows in HD though, such as some which screen on TV3.

Digby
05-07-2008, 05:07 PM
Prime is not all that bad, imo it has had some quite good television series on it eg: Doctor Who, Megastructures, Bondi Rescue, Top Gear etc....

And Diary of a call girl (whoorr) - that Doctor who girl !
And Letterman

Cicero
05-07-2008, 05:43 PM
And Diary of a call girl (whoorr) - that Doctor who girl !
And Letterman

I am a broad minded lad,but I find that call girl one ,verging on pornographic.

And thanks Stoo,as Joe would no doubt call you.

apsattv
05-07-2008, 08:45 PM
You still will need to fork out the $15 rental or the $600 outlay for a box you don't own.
Where is the info about TV3 not being part of the extra $10 sub?
Not doubting you, just curious

From an email

I do not believe you would need movies, sport or the $10 HD fee to receive TV3 in HD through Sky. That $10 fee is for their content, and TV3's is to be at no additional subscription charge.

TV3 is NOT part of the HD package, but available to subscribers unbundled from the other HD content."

Rick Friesen (TV3)

paulw
06-07-2008, 01:31 PM
From an email

I do not believe you would need movies, sport or the $10 HD fee to receive TV3 in HD through Sky. That $10 fee is for their content, and TV3's is to be at no additional subscription charge.

TV3 is NOT part of the HD package, but available to subscribers unbundled from the other HD content."

Rick Friesen (TV3)

I think your correct but it still seems an expensive way of getting HD unless your in the sticks and I belive that TVNZ content will remain in SD on Sky only HD on Freeview??

plod
06-07-2008, 03:02 PM
From an email

I do not believe you would need movies, sport or the $10 HD fee to receive TV3 in HD through Sky. That $10 fee is for their content, and TV3's is to be at no additional subscription charge.

TV3 is NOT part of the HD package, but available to subscribers unbundled from the other HD content."

Rick Friesen (TV3)

So your still paying $15 a month for the privilege of having channel 3 in HD. Either way you look at it you will have to pay a monthly fee to have 3 in HD

paulw
06-07-2008, 07:25 PM
So your still paying $15 a month for the privilege of having channel 3 in HD. Either way you look at it you will have to pay a monthly fee to have 3 in HD

The $15 / month covers the rental of the MySky HD box or you could pay $599 upfront and not pay $15

plod
06-07-2008, 07:38 PM
The $15 / month covers the rental of the MySky HD box or you could pay $599 upfront and not pay $15

thats correct, and without it there is no HD 3.

Hitech
06-07-2008, 09:44 PM
Im getting sky HD next month and sky told how it goes so here goes , you pay for the channel option youchoose such as the startup package i choose sport as well and i also chose the what they call $10 HD ticket and also i pay $15 rental a month for the decoder.

This adds up to around $90 a month i was told on the phone the same as what its costing me now without HD.

paulw
07-07-2008, 01:51 PM
This adds up to around $90 a month i was told on the phone the same as what its costing me now without HD.

From some other news group..

$49.23 - Startup
$10.00 - ticket
$15.00 - monthly rental (or fork up $600 up front for something you don't own)
$16.27 - sport
$19.76 - movies
TOTAL: $110.26