PDA

View Full Version : NZ TV Format



bk T
20-12-2007, 10:53 PM
Just installed my Hercules TV tuner card and it seems to be working OK but I can't receive all the channels as my TV. Only able to tune in to TV1,TV2, C4, and the Maori channel. It is connected to the same antennae. What TV signal format should I select? I'm using Cyberlink PowerVCR 3 and it doesn't allow me to manually tune the tv channels, it only has the Auto scan function.

Suggestions to the above problem will be appreciated.

Cheers

Speedy Gonzales
20-12-2007, 11:05 PM
What do u mean by TV signal format??

Its either VHF or UHF.

Has it got PAL, and NZ as an option?

Its probably a limitation of that program, if its a trial.

What are the options in this program, autoscan, and ???

zqwerty
20-12-2007, 11:11 PM
From what you have written you need a better aerial, since TV1,TV2, C4 are VHF and Maori channel is UHF, at least this is true in ChCh.

Probably not enough signal strength to auto-tune on some channels.

bk T
20-12-2007, 11:29 PM
From what you have written you need a better aerial, since TV1,TV2, C4 are VHF and Maori channel is UHF, at least this is true in ChCh.

Probably not enough signal strength to auto-tune on some channels.

But my TV's reception is excellent. I can get TV1,2,3,Prime, Triangle and all those 'free to air' stations.

As regards TV formats, there are so many of them to select from. e.g. there quite a number of PALs, I think we are using PAL but which PAL?

feersumendjinn
20-12-2007, 11:41 PM
Pal BG

Bantu
21-12-2007, 07:55 AM
Prime is not free to air.

TV3 is on a different frequency.

With My Card I got PowerCinema which is useless. You might want to look at different software.

You need to scan 12483 @ 22500 Horizontal and 12456 @ 22500 Horizontal and you need to know if your LNB is 10750 or 11250 as some software require these details.

There are a couple of other threads here on this.

If your just using a Sky dish then it is big enough to handle our NZ Freeview channels, if you want some Australian ones or other then you need to be looking at 90CM or bigger plus multiple LNB's

Do a search on Freeview and or check these.

http://forums.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=83921&highlight=freeview
http://forums.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=85162&highlight=freeview

paulw
21-12-2007, 08:24 AM
Prime is not free to air.


Better tell my TV set that. Strange I see a Prime logo here on OTA TV.

Bantu
21-12-2007, 10:10 AM
Here are the FreeView Channels you should be able to get
http://lyngsat.com/freetv/New-Zealand.html
http://freeviewnz.tv/
http://www.freetv.co.nz/freeview.html

Sky Own Prime as yet it is not freeview. You can pick it up with UHF or via Sky

bk T
21-12-2007, 10:54 AM
Prime is not free to air.



Prime IS free to air. At least it has been 'free' since it was on-air years ago.

steveroby
21-12-2007, 11:08 AM
Prime IS free to air. At least it has been 'free' since it was on-air years ago.

You are right. I think some have been confusing Sat with 'normal VHF & UHF'
(Prime isnt free to air on satelite). Its that time of year after all.

Sounds like you arnt getting the UHF channels. Are you using your main TV arial or
bunny ears/bit of wire.

bk T
21-12-2007, 12:32 PM
I'm using my main aerial (outdoor), sharing with my TV. Maybe, it's the software problem. What software do you guys using? My PowerVCR is rather old, I think. :D

Bantu
21-12-2007, 12:41 PM
Freeview = Digital.

Prime analogue (not Digital) can get got with a normal aerial.

If you want Digital split your SkyDish cable and plug that in, otherwise your just getting analogue TV same as your standard TV gets.

I use MediaPortal. Hauppage WinTV-HVR4000 picking up Digital Signal from my SkyDish.

I also have a Hauppage WinTV-PVR-350 which picks up Analogue Signal which is Split off my TV Aerial, and also a feed in from My MySky Decoder.

Bantu
21-12-2007, 12:55 PM
WinTV (bundled with Hauppage) on an Analogue Scan picks up 21 channels. Some will be duplicates.

Sorry left the one above too long to edit.

KerryDP
24-12-2007, 12:49 PM
If you did 'Auto Tune' then it possibly just overlooked some channels, for no apparent reason (hey, do computers need reasons these days?)

I'd do a manual tune and look for each station, then lock it in to the memory. It's fairly easy to find them. 1 and 2 are on VHF-L, 3 and 4 on VHF-H, Prime on UHF and other regional channels will pop up in there somewhere.

bk T
24-12-2007, 03:06 PM
If you did 'Auto Tune' then it possibly just overlooked some channels, for no apparent reason (hey, do computers need reasons these days?)

I'd do a manual tune and look for each station, then lock it in to the memory. It's fairly easy to find them. 1 and 2 are on VHF-L, 3 and 4 on VHF-H, Prime on UHF and other regional channels will pop up in there somewhere.

Problem is, there isn't any feature that I can 'manually' tune it! :(