PDA

View Full Version : AOE 3



Metla
04-01-2005, 12:58 PM
http://www.gamer.nl/images/content/CosmicFire/200501/1104778083_1.jpg


http://www.gamer.nl/images/content/CosmicFire/200501/1104778083_2.jpg


http://www.gamer.nl/images/content/CosmicFire/200501/1104778083_0.jpg

Greg
04-01-2005, 01:59 PM
Nice!!

Codex
04-01-2005, 02:55 PM
wow thats kewell, wen i get a review on it sent to me i'll post the link here :)

Fergie
04-01-2005, 03:27 PM
That does look cool!!
i hope that the don't differ to much from the original AOE's Gameplay wise - as i reckon that they were and maybe still are teh best RTS games out.
I still play them quite a bit with my mates and sisters!

This taken from Gamesman:
"The latest PC Gamer issue has revealed the name of Ensemble Studios latest AoE product, as well as the first details. 'Age of Empires III: Age of Discovery' is set in 1500 A.D. and chronicles the Age of Discovery that started around the time that Columbus "discovered" the new world. The single player campaign then follows American history up through 1850. One of the biggest changes is where it will no longer be necesary to drop off gathered resources at specific buildings. In multiplayer mode, you'll be able to choose from among eight different civilizations (so far only the French, Spanish, and British have been confirmed) and there will be, amongst others, free-for-all and team-vs-team matches supporting up to eight players over a LAN or the internet. Age of Empires III: Age of Discovery will have a heavily modified AI system, as well as the latest Havok physics engine (thanks PlanetAoM). "

Metla
04-01-2005, 03:35 PM
The choice of the havoc engine is from left feild, It is primarily used for FPS games, The upshot is that they have all looked awesome and run easily.

More on the havoc engine.

http://www.havok.com/

Max Payne 2,Painkiller and halflife 2 all ran on this engine (although i thought the hl2 engine was called source???)

Rumour has it that the projected release date for AOE 3 is the middle of this year,so we can probally expect it by the end of the following year.... :D

mejobloggs
04-01-2005, 08:45 PM
eh, I think they should just release a 2nd expansion for AOE2, with AI updates as the main feature. All the rest is fine, it runs well on older computers, like mine.

Prescott
04-01-2005, 09:30 PM
what spec's do the pc's need to run AOE3 if the information has been released

Metla
04-01-2005, 09:35 PM
what spec's do the pc's need to run AOE3 if the information has been released


1.An AMD cpu
2.Firefox.

:dogeye:

ninja
04-01-2005, 09:48 PM
1.An AMD cpu
2.Firefox.

:dogeye:

Bwahahahahahahahahahaha!

That's it, best post so far this year.

Prescott
04-01-2005, 09:50 PM
dont worry i got the firefox part covered

that was pretty funny actually, i was probably asking for it :p

Fergie
05-01-2005, 08:01 AM
eh, I think they should just release a 2nd expansion for AOE2, with AI updates as the main feature. All the rest is fine, it runs well on older computers, like mine.

Hear Hear!
Would never happen tho - have to pretty it all up, make flash new things, I'm just hoping they don't go overboard with this stuff and ruin a great series of games

Greg
05-01-2005, 08:20 AM
1.An AMD cpu
2.Firefox.

:dogeye:

Rubbish - all it needs is Stella Artois ;)

Metla
05-01-2005, 10:52 PM
The devs site has now been updated to the official AOE3 website,some more screenshots there at the mo(site must be getting hammered,sure is slow going) ,We can assume more content will be on the way.

http://www.ensemblestudios.com/

and IGN have done a q&a on the game.

http://pc.ign.com/articles/576/576023p1.html

Elephant
05-01-2005, 11:02 PM
1.An AMD cpu
2.Firefox.

:dogeye:An AMD CPU and IE Browser for me.

Fergie
06-01-2005, 09:02 AM
A ton of pics on gamesman:
http://www.gamesman.co.nz/news.php?id=1743&PHPSESSID=8af9aa8404f00dad067ae06a33cd03bd

pc_doctor
07-01-2005, 07:01 AM
eh, I think they should just release a 2nd expansion for AOE2, with AI updates as the main feature. All the rest is fine, it runs well on older computers, like mine.
i recon they should do this aswell as this game is fablous, the down side to this though is that when playing a network game over a LAN network, the game often pauses, and makes you think the game has crashed.

mejobloggs
07-01-2005, 09:11 AM
heh, and add Paladins with trample damage

Zygar
07-01-2005, 06:20 PM
Max Payne 2,Painkiller and halflife 2 all ran on this engine (although i thought the hl2 engine was called source???)
Havok is the physics engine, it controls the way the items act in the world. The graphics engine just renders it.

Theres an article on AOE3 here (http://pc.gamespy.com/pc/age-of-empires-iii/577165p1.html) and some more screenshots here. (http://media.pc.gamespy.com/media/721/721644/imgs_1.html)

It's running on the same graphics engine as Age of Mythology, can't remember what it's called. Apparently there was a LOT of stuff in the engine which they didn't turn on because computers couldn't handle it at the time. Stuff like reflections on water. So I expect you'll be able to turn down the graphics to Age of Mythology level and have the game run on older machines. Can't wait for this to come out.