PDA

View Full Version : Upgade from Duron to Athlon boot hangs



autosporty
15-08-2003, 11:57 AM
I weird one here - I'm trying to upgrade from Duron 700 to Athlon 1.1g. I get Win 98SE hanging at the desktop on startup.

It will only boot to Safe Mode or DOS prompt. Checked the bootlog.txt and it fails on loading most of the fonts.

Tried swapping monitor - no difference. Tried swapping video card (to S3 PCI) - no difference. Tried removing duplicate entries in Device Manager - no joy.

Yet, if I go back to the Duron all works ok.

256 PC100 RAM
Iwill KK266 mthbd (supports Athlon 200FSB to 1.2g)
GeForce 2/MX440 64ram AGP
4.3Gb hdd

kiwibeat
15-08-2003, 01:08 PM
I have a duron 1.3 cpu happy to swap for the athlon

autosporty
15-08-2003, 01:18 PM
No sorry - I need to keep the Athlon for my games - especially want the bigger L2 cache.

Maybe I need to reload Windows with the new cpu installed - sigh.

metla
15-08-2003, 01:31 PM
read your manual,see if theres a jumper needs to be changed.

kiwibeat
15-08-2003, 01:52 PM
well if you do reinstall make sure you image your HDD so it can be restored in 10 mins flat like mine from a floppy I use Drive Image 2002 keeping a image on another HDD or cdrw can help with this if you email me

Terry Porritt
15-08-2003, 02:18 PM
I wonder.... Are you talking about an Athlon XP or an Athlon Thunderbird?

Some boards (like mine, a revision too young) supported the Thunderbird, but not the XP, not even with the latest bios, as there was a hardware change for the XP.

Wonder if yours is the same, have a closer look at the manual.

Terry Porritt
15-08-2003, 02:27 PM
Just had a look at the Iwill site some KK266 board versions will support Athlon XP others only Athlon (ie Thunderbird). If you are trying to use an XP that may be the problem.

Thunderbirds can only be obtained from out of the way places or second hand these days.

autosporty
15-08-2003, 03:23 PM
No I have definitely got a Thunderbird. I was tempted to try an XP but decided to play safe (hmmm, where did that get me?)

Update : I have now got problems running the Duron 700. But managed to do a scanreg /fix in DOS which got me going again.

I am at present backing up important stuff - like my Grand Prix Legends folder onto cdr.

How would I use Drive Image 2002 if my hdd contains more than 650mb - or can I record it in two parts to cd ready for restore later?

I will investigate Drive Image 2002 in the meantime as it is such a pain to reinstall everything.

Thanks for the help.

autosporty
15-08-2003, 03:31 PM
Just had a look at Drive Image 2002 - the demo is 19Mb !!!

I could restore most stuff from scratch before that 19Mb was downloaded - over two hours on my humble dialup.

Elephant
15-08-2003, 04:49 PM
But you only have to get driveimage once.

If you only have to to a restore once then then just do a restore.

If you are like me and download things for evaluation and then chuck them and the registry gets to like 10Megs and I want a clean system with only the things I want and need on the hard drive then Drive Image or Ghost are very useful.

YMMV!! :-)

Elephant
15-08-2003, 04:51 PM
But you only have to get driveimage once.

If you only have to do a restore once then then just do a restore.

If you are like me and download things for evaluation and then chuck them and the registry gets to like 10Megs and I want a clean system with only the things I want and need on the hard drive then Drive Image or Ghost are very useful.

YMMV!! :-)

Pete O\'Neil
15-08-2003, 05:19 PM
The chipset that your board uses allows for CPU's with a 266 FSB to be used so the CPU is compatiable with your board. From what i've read on the Iwill site it seems the board will only run with classic Athlons with the Thunderbird core, so you made the right decsion purchasing a Thunderbird.

Is the BIOS detecting the CPU correctly? I'm assuming the athlon has an FSB of 266(2x133). Have you tryed lowering the FSB to 100mhz? there should be an option in the BIOS or by using jumpers on the motherboard.

What are you ram settings? You only have PC100 so make sure that ram isnt set to run at the same speed as the CPU's FSB. this would be causing problems when booting into windows. E.g CPU FSB = 133 and set RAM FSB = 100.

PoWa
15-08-2003, 05:56 PM
The Athlon 1.1 Thunderbird should be running at 11x100 = 1100Mhz.

kiwibeat
15-08-2003, 07:00 PM
try increasing the voltage a little in the bios for the cpu that may work ,
have full version of DI2002 if needed

autosporty
16-08-2003, 12:22 PM
Boy, have I got problems....

I have a 200fsb Thunderbird running at 11x100. So my RAM is ok - but I tried with a stick of PC133 anyway. Still locked up at desktop.

BIOS os reporting Athlon ok. Runs in DOS no problems.

So, I reformatted (after my backup using the Duron) the hdd, then began reloading. Got Win98SE running ok, then got the lockup problem again trying to install Logitech FF wheel.

This time it was more serious - my Auriga 15ML LCD monitor bombed out - so have reverted to an old Philips 14"CRT and put the Duron back in. Am now running ok.

My mthbd appears to support the Athlon 1.1 but somehow, Windows will not run with it - is it a conflict of some sort with the LCD screen. I have a GeForce2 MX440 64 graphics card with 23.1 drivers.

Maybe there is something wrong with the Athlon chip.

I will stick with the Duron unless someone can suggest a fix??

Thanks all for any suggestions.

Pete O\'Neil
16-08-2003, 01:11 PM
Sorry im all out of ideas, it might be time to try a more specialised forum. Try a google search for a forum dedicated to your motherboard or chipset. You might have some luck over at Overclockers NZ those guys are more into there hardware than some of the people here.

http://www.overclockers.co.nz

kiwibeat
16-08-2003, 02:35 PM
you may have to try another graphics card or go into the bios and alter some of your settings AGP aperture etc try standard setting 1st up .
I remember my GTS pro card froze up but my 256 card had no problems with my T/Bird also try the latest via 4 in one drivers

tweak\'e
16-08-2003, 07:42 PM
theres heaps of things that it could be. faulty cpu (check it on another pc) poor power supply, motherboard drivers, heatsink, memory timings for eg.

have fun