PDA

View Full Version : Chorus to rewire homes for fee



nedkelly
23-08-2010, 11:28 AM
http://computerworld.co.nz/news.nsf/news/chorus-offers-deal-to-rewire-for-better-internet?opendocument&utm_source=topnews&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=topnews

R2x1
23-08-2010, 12:02 PM
Is it actually a Chorus, or an orchestrated litany?

jareemon
23-08-2010, 12:33 PM
When i read the title, i thought it said "for free" not "for fee" :D

radium
23-08-2010, 01:25 PM
When i read the title, i thought it said "for free" not "for fee" :D

X2

beeswax34
23-08-2010, 05:02 PM
When i read the title, i thought it said "for free" not "for fee" :D

x3 Damn!

Gobe1
23-08-2010, 05:10 PM
x4 damned dyslexia

wratterus
23-08-2010, 05:25 PM
x5 me too!

Getting my turds wangled and all.... :badpc:

Trev
23-08-2010, 05:44 PM
x6
:)

xyz823
23-08-2010, 05:50 PM
x7

pctek
23-08-2010, 06:07 PM
Huh, well I saw the $200 immediately.

Marnie
23-08-2010, 07:25 PM
Huh, well I saw the $200 immediately.

Me too. Didn't stop me thinking there should be an "r" in there, though. BB in this area has been very spasmodic last couple of days, but the price is still the same.

Erayd
23-08-2010, 07:32 PM
The way I see it, that price is actually very reasonable - in many cases, the time taken to do the install will cost a fair bit more than $200 - and let's not forget that price also includes the cost of the hardware. The downside is that those who have easy-to-wire premises will be subsidising those who don't.

davidmmac
23-08-2010, 07:38 PM
x8

nedkelly
23-08-2010, 07:56 PM
Really should have named it something else

The Error Guy
23-08-2010, 10:57 PM
we are all cheap asses. i saw free too.

PCT Joe
23-08-2010, 11:02 PM
I'd definitely use this, However as I don't own the place I'm in, nor am I the ACTUAL rent payer I can. Plus were moving soon.

Once I have my own place this would definitely be an idea, considering I'm about to sink 800-900 into a computer to bring it up to date (New GPU, 6xxx or 5890?, maybe a cheap 5870 with the price drop, 2x 1.5TB Seagate HDD's and 2GB more ram[total 4GB DDR3-1333]) for it to play the latest games, which most of them have extensive online play components which greatly increases there fun/value.

radium
23-08-2010, 11:05 PM
Yip, well that's how it appears to read.:D Halirious

nedkelly
23-08-2010, 11:13 PM
If I did get this for my house would make no difference in speeds, ran my own cat5e for internet and phone when the house was still being built for access into the walls.
Only thing I might look at doing is maybe a Cat6 line to my room.

PaulD
24-08-2010, 12:47 AM
If I did get this for my house would make no difference in speeds, ran my own cat5e for internet and phone when the house was still being built for access into the walls.
Only thing I might look at doing is maybe a Cat6 line to my room.

Why? What are you considering that Cat5e wouldn't do?

Agent_24
24-08-2010, 12:24 PM
We all are forced to get VoIP by 2020?... great, another joke just like Digital TV.

Oh look, there was slight interference and my Digital TV has turned to green squares and my VoIP sounds like someone playing a trumpet at high speed... oh it's SO much better!

Because ghosting and static are so much worse than complete signal failure!

nedkelly
24-08-2010, 02:50 PM
Well I sometimes shift quite a few gb over my lan, and I have a few pcs with GB lan cards in them.

Agent_24
24-08-2010, 02:56 PM
Cat5e is rated for Gigabit use though... Doubt you'd notice much difference in the wiring with most cheap consumer-grade NICs anyway...

nedkelly
24-08-2010, 06:28 PM
Oh so if I stick gigabit units at both ends it will go faster?

Agent_24
24-08-2010, 06:45 PM
Are we talking about a crossover cable or a network with a switch?

With just 2 computer on a crossover, both will need gigabit capable cards of course to allow for gigabit speeds.

And, with a network that incorporates a switch, you will of course need the switch to support gigabit as well, along with the computers connected to it having gigabit capaple cards.

You can of course connect 10 and 100 Mbit cards\switches to a gigabit switch etc but any path which you wish to be using gigabit speeds must go only though gigabit hardware.

Greven
24-08-2010, 06:55 PM
Are there more details on available on their "service delivery point"?

nedkelly
24-08-2010, 09:39 PM
Well the thing is I got 3 cat5e lines coming into my room and was thinking use one of them to pull through the cat 6 one. And then have a pc with 2 nics in it.

PaulD
24-08-2010, 10:25 PM
Are there more details on available on their "service delivery point"?

http://www.chorus.co.nz/service-delivery-points

In the short term it's just a central splitter install so you don't need filters on each jack.

Agent_24
24-08-2010, 10:52 PM
Well the thing is I got 3 cat5e lines coming into my room and was thinking use one of them to pull through the cat 6 one. And then have a pc with 2 nics in it.

Fair enough but the Cat5e already there should work for gigabit anyway.

pine-o-cleen
24-08-2010, 11:16 PM
$200!? I'll believe it when I see it. Single cable runs to a hard to wire phone point could take 2-3 hours to run. That's your $200 right there.

PaulD
24-08-2010, 11:34 PM
$200!? I'll believe it when I see it. Single cable runs to a hard to wire phone point could take 2-3 hours to run. That's your $200 right there.

They've been doing wired installs of broadband for ~$200 for some time now. This isn't a complete rewire of the house.

PaulD
03-09-2010, 11:58 AM
http://www.chorus.co.nz/service-delivery-points

In the short term it's just a central splitter install so you don't need filters on each jack.

Steve Biddle's blog has a good article on the delivery point http://www.geekzone.co.nz/sbiddle/7385